Privacy Policy: Cambridge Elevate Platform

ABOUT US

Cambridge University Press ("we") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). We are compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 which regulates how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information we hold about them.

This policy (together with our terms of use (https://elevate.cambridge.org/elevate/CUPTermsOfUse.htm) and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By visiting https://elevate.cambridge.org/ (the “Platform”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

By registering on the Platform, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and storageof your information under the terms of this policy.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following information about you:

USE OF INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with the University of Cambridge and with our associated companies, including our joint venture companies, holding companies and subsidiaries. We will use the information we collect from you in accordance with this policy. A list of our associated companies is available on request from legalservices@cambridge.org.

We may disclose your personal information to:

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Platform, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Platform; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your information. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at elevate@cambridge.org

Where you have consented, we may also make your details available to other reputable organisations whose product or services we think might be of interest to you. If you decide in the future that you do not want us to make your information available in this way please email elevate@cambridge.org

We may transfer your personal details to other regions in which we have offices throughout the world, namely Europe, the Middle East and Africa; the Americas; and Asia-Pacific in order to process your order or provide the services to you that you have requested. If you do not want us to make the information available in this way email elevate@cambridge.org

The Platform may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Cookies

Information about our use of cookies:

The Platform uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Platform. This helps us to provide you with a good experience while you browse and also allows us to improve the Platform.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you give us permission to. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

The cookies we use are 'analytical' cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how they navigate around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works; for example, by ensuring that users are able to find what they are looking for easily.

Blocking cookies:

You can block cookies by activating the setting in your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. If however you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access some parts of, or our entire site.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 90 days.

Access to information

You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us at elevate@cambridge.org.

We may be entitled by law to charge a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Complaints

You may make a privacy related complaint by writing to us (see address details below). We will usually respond within 30 days unless it is unreasonable for us to do so in the circumstances.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments, complaints and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to Customer Service by using the following details:

Telephone number: + 44 1223 326098Contact

Postal address: Customer Services
Cambridge University Press
UPH, Shaftesbury Road
Cambridge
CB2 8BS
United Kingdom

Email address: elevate@cambridge.org

[Last updated October 2014]